2012  PHOTO GALLERY

2012 WINNERS

18th Annual VW Show-Swap-Camp

Held on April 29th, 2012 at the Madera County Fair Grounds.

Class 1: Wolfsburg West Stock Vintage Meadows

1. Jim Barrett 1950

2. Eduardo Lopez 1958

 

Class 2:Stock Beetle 1967 and earlier

1. Robert and Aileen Cross 1964

2. Jon Borchiert 1960

 

Class 3:Stock  Beetle 1968 and later.

1. Daniel Licon 1972

2. Jaime Accen 1974

 

Class 4:Stock Type II 1967 and earlier

1. Vince Correl 1965 camper

2. Ian Yocum  1964 micro

 

Class 5:Stock Type II 1968 and later

1. Roger Matthews 1968 single cab

2. Jahami Pearson 1968 micro

 

Class 6:Stock Ghia

1. Jim Pierce 1966

2. Ron Owens 1963

 

Class 7:Stock Type III

1. George Brown 1967 square back

2. Paul Yocum II 1967 fast back

 

Class 8:Stock Convertible Beetle

1. Oscar Guevara 1965

2.ames and Pamela Peters 1957

 

Class 9:Off Road

1. Cory Haurd  1970 Baja

2. Mike Moslandar  1969 Baja

 

Class 10:Special Interest

1. Karen Carpenter 1963 mini T

2. Pete Keesling 1954 train bus

 

Class 11:Under Construction

1. Jose Medina 1960 Beetle

2. Wayne Allen 1963 Beetle

 

Class 12:Toy Show

1. Jahami Pearson 1972 Aurora racer

2. Ian Yocum Type II paramedic

 

Rat Rod

1. Cory Haurd 1970

2. Joaquin Jimenez 1966

 

Early Porsche

1. Rich McNiff 1965 356c

 

Class 13:Custom Beetle�67 and earlier

1. Chad Carey 1962

2. Greg and Stephanie Ravy 1966

 

Class 14:Custom Beetle  68 and later

1.Bobby Robello 1968

2.Dan and Bob Rudd 1968

Class 15:Customer Type II  67 and earlier

1-Robbie Sesser-easy camper

2 - Paul Yocum   67 Micro Bus

 

Class 16:Custom Type II  68 and later

1.Bryan Peters 1968 bus

2.Cliton Bittner 1970 bus

 

Class 17:Custom Ghia

1.Jim Kikuchi 1964

2.Marc Anthony 1968

 

Class 18:Custom Type III

1.Stuart Campbell 1965 notch back

2.Angel Del Villaz 1961 notch back

 

Class 19:Custom Convertible Beetle

1.Manuel Mendoza 1966

2.Jack Lowe 1960

 

Class 20:Race Car

1.Ashley Guzman  Porsche 356 B

2.Jim Lane 1963

 

Thing

1.Stan Qualls 1973

 

Class 22:Golf-Rabbit-Cabriolet

1.Julio Mavroy 1998 Golf

2.Ron Nicolas 2002 GTI

 

Class 23:Jetta-Passat-Dasher

1.Bryce Anderson 1991 Jetta

2.Susan Pannett 2009 Jetta

 

Class 24:New Beetle

1.Ashley Bullard 2003

 

Class 25:Fox-Corrado-Toureg-Vanagon

1.Cat Spedlacci 1993 Corrado

2.Bryant Thoms1984 Scirocco

 

SPECIAL CUSTOMS AWARD WINNERS-

 

Richard Pete's Most Unique VW Award:

Dan Bowing 1974 V6 powered Beetle

 

Sebring West Automotive's Stock Best of Show

Jim Barnett 1950 Split Window

 

Eyeball-Engineering Custom Best of Show

Dan and Bob Rudd 1968 Beetle

 

The Wall and Eades Best Interior award

Alex Lechua 1961 double cab

 

The All American Glass Best Paint award

Miguel Zepada 1965 double cab

 

The CB Performance Best Engine award

Bobby Welker 1967 Karman Ghia

© 2017  Made with by BarkingKittyDesign.com

Volkswagen and VW are registered trademarks of Volkswagen AG and Volkswagen of America. The New Old Stock Car Club (N.O.S.) is an independent enthusiast car club and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Volkswagen AG or VWoA Inc.